Program – SPRINT Robotics Seminar in Houston, April 4th & 5th

Day 1: End-user Perspective on the Importance and Status of Inspection and Maintenance Robotics

TimePresentation TitleSpeaker
07:00Breakfast & CoffeeLobby, Level 1
08:00Welcome and Safety InstructionsMauricio Calva, Nondestructive Examination Expert, Chevron; Tjibbe Bouma, Chairman, SPRINT Robotics; Mick Kraly, Facilities Engineering General Manager, Chevron
08:10Key Note: Chevron Technology Driven by Human EnergyJay Yeager, Unit Manager – Quality, Asset Integrity & Reliability, Chevron
08:25The SPRINT Robotics Collaborative: Mission, Activities and UpdatesTjibbe Bouma, Chairman, SPRINT Robotics
08:45Why Robotics for Oil & Gas?John O’Brien, Facilities Operations & Reliability Focus Area Manager, Chevron
09:30Coffee BreakLobby, Level 1
10:00Robotic Inspection of Unmanned Offshore Platforms and Subsea SystemsJohn Nyholt, Inspection-NDE SME, BP
10:40Industry Needs from a Shell PerspectiveYoung-Woong Lee, Team Lead – Deepwater Development Systems, Shell International Exploration & Production Inc.
11:20LunchCafeteria, Level 2
13:00Perspective of Robotics Development in JapanEugene Kono, Technical Solutions Project Group, JOGMEC
13:45The Future of Oil & Gas Inspection TechnologyJohn Harville, Inspection Assurance Lead, Phillips 66
14:30Afternoon BreakLobby, Level 1
15:00Vision-Based Studies for Autonomous Inspection of StructuresMohammad Jahanshahi, Assistant Professor, Purdue University, Lyles School of Civil Engineering
15:45Inspection and Maintenance Robotics from an Academic PerspectiveStefano Stramigioli, Professor for Advanced Robotics, University of Twente
16:30Panel Discussion
17:30Poster Sessions and ExhibitionsMezzanine, Level 2
19:00Networking DinnerMezzanine, Level 2

Day 2: Value Chain Perspective on the Importance and Status of Inspection and Maintenance Robotics

TimePresentation TitleSpeaker
07:00Breakfast & CoffeeLobby, Level 1
07:30Welcome and Safety InstructionsMauricio Calva, Nondestructive Examination Expert, Chevron
07:35The PETROBOT ProjectSieger Terpstra, PETROBOT Project Coordinator, Shell Global Solutions International
08:15Exhibitor PresentationsCarnegie Robotics, Diakont, Endeavor Robotics, Flyability, GE Inspection Robotics, HiBot
09:15Coffee BreakLobby, Level 1
09:40Robotics from Space to Industry Darby Magruder, Deputy Branch Chief for Johnson Space Center’s Robotic Systems Technology Branch, NASA
10:10Exhibitor PresentationsHoneybee Robotics, Houston Mechatronics, ICM, Inuktun InCommand Robotics, IRISNDT, MISTRAS Group, OC Robotics
11:20LunchCafeteria, Level 2
12:25How to build Resilient RobotsJeff Legault, Director of Business Development, National Robotics Engineering Center
13:05Exhibitor PresentationsProceanic, Quasset, Quest Integrity, Sonasearch, Sonomatic, TEAM Inc.
14:05Afternoon BreakLobby, Level 1
14:30JPL Robotics and Technologies for Robotic Inspection and MaintenanceMatt Gildner, Robotics Mechanical Engineer and MSL Rover Planner, JPL
15:10Exhibitor PresentationsULC Robotics, Wälischmiller Engineering
15:30IIW Commission V – NDT and Quality Assurance of Welded ProductsDr. Eric Sjerve, Chairman, IIW Commision V
16:10Panel Discussion
17:00Closing